Skip to product information
1 of 2

CCTV Tradie

GRIPIT 25mm Plasterboard Anchor – Blue – 8 Pack | Maximum Strength Fixings | Holds Up to 60kg – GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK

GRIPIT 25mm Plasterboard Anchor – Blue – 8 Pack | Maximum Strength Fixings | Holds Up to 60kg – GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK

Regular price $21.32 AUD
Regular price $35.70 AUD Sale price $21.32 AUD
Sale Sold out
Duties and taxes included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity

The GRIPIT 25mm Blue Plasterboard Anchor (8 Pack) offers the highest load capacity in the GRIPIT range—up to 60kg per anchor—making it the premier solution for fixing ultra-heavy items directly to plasterboard. Ideal for AV units, radiators, wall-hung kitchen and bathroom cabinets, and other heavy-duty installations, this anchor uses GRIPIT’s revolutionary Drill, Tap, Turn system to provide exceptional strength and reliability.

Engineered for use with 10–13mm plasterboard and featuring fold-out wings that lock behind the wall, the blue anchor ensures superior grip and load distribution. This compact 8-pack is perfect for essential renovations, tradesmen, and advanced DIYers handling heavyweight wall-mounting tasks.


What’s Included in the Box

  • 8 x GRIPIT Blue 25mm Plasterboard Anchors

  • Full installation instructions


Main Features

  • Highest Load Rating: Supports up to 60kg per anchor in tension.

  • Innovative Behind-Wall Grip: Wide fold-out wings create a stable, locked hold.

  • Quick & Easy Install: Use the Drill, Tap, Turn method—no noggins or studs needed.

  • Removable & Reusable: Remove and reinstall without compromising performance.

  • Compact Yet Powerful Pack: Ideal for high-strength DIY or low-volume trade use.

  • Compatible Screws: Accepts M8 x 100mm bolts/screws.


Detailed Specifications

Attribute Value
Product Code GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK
Anchor Colour Blue
Drill Bit Size Required 25mm
Recommended Screw Size M8 x 100mm
Substrate Compatibility 10mm to 13mm plasterboard
Safe Load (Tension) 60kg
Safe Load (Shear) 22kg
Anchor Diameter 25mm
Anchor Length 30mm
Minimum Spacing 11.5mm between anchor centres
Material High-strength engineered polymer
Reusability Yes
Pack Quantity 8

Warranty Information

The GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK includes a 12-month manufacturer’s warranty against material or manufacturing defects. Warranty claims are processed locally within Australia and New Zealand through GRIPIT-authorized distributors.


Brand Overview

GRIPIT is a globally trusted brand developed in the UK, known for engineering some of the strongest and most user-friendly plasterboard anchors on the market. With patented technology and certified testing, GRIPIT products provide an essential tool for safe, effective, and professional wall mounting.


SKU

GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK


Practical Use Scenarios

  • Mounting wall-hung kitchen cabinets and bathroom vanities

  • Installing AV equipment, radiators, or heavier shelving units

  • Suitable for garage and tool storage systems

  • Ideal for commercial wall displays and structural mounting points


Datasheets & Downloadable Resources


Excellence for the Australian and New Zealand Market

  • Tested for AS/NZS-standard plasterboard (10mm & 13mm)

  • Independently verified performance for regional conditions

  • Distributed through authorized suppliers across Australia and New Zealand

  • NDSS-compliant when applicable for safety-rated projects

  • Local support for warranty and customer service


FAQs – GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK

Q1: What plasterboard thickness is GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK designed for?
A1: These anchors are made for 10mm and 13mm thick plasterboard, standard across Australia and New Zealand.

Q2: How much weight can GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK hold?
A2: Each anchor can support up to 60kg in tension and 22kg in shear, depending on installation quality and wall condition.

Q3: What size drill bit should I use for GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK?
A3: A 25mm drill bit is required for correct installation.

Q4: Are GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK fixings reusable?
A4: Yes, they are fully removable and reusable—ideal for adjustable and temporary setups.

Q5: Can GRIPIT-25MM-BLUE-8PK be used for TVs?
A5: Yes, it’s suitable for fixed TV brackets. For cantilever or motion brackets, refer to load specs and seek expert advice if needed.

View full details